SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2021- 5237 Clerk Vacancy Apply Online

State Bank of India (SBI) has released the official notification for the recruitment of 5237 Junior Associate (Customer Support and Sales) vacancy in clerical cadre in State Bank of India. Applications are invited from eligible Indian Citizens for appointment as Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) in clerical cadre in State Bank of India. Candidates can apply for vacancies in one State only. The candidates applying for vacancies of a particular State, should be proficient (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) in the specified opted local language of that State/UT/Special area (mentioned in the under given vacancy table against each state). The test for knowledge of specified opted local language will be conducted as a part of selection process. It will be conducted after qualifying the online main examination but before joining the Bank. Candidates who fail to qualify this test will not be offered appointment. Candidates who produce 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/ certificate evidencing having studied the specified opted local language will not be required to undergo the language test. There is no provision for Inter Circle Transfer / Inter State Transfer for Junior Associates to be recruited. Interested and eligible candidates may apply online here.

Importants Dates
Opening date of application April 27, 2021
Closing date of application May 17, 2021
Pre-exam training call letter May 26, 2021
Prelims exam June 2021
Main exam July 31, 2021 

SBI Clerk Vacancy

The vacancies for SBI Clerk 2021 exam has been announced with its official notification. SBI has introduced 5454 vacancies for SBI Clerk 2021 exam, out of which 5000 vacancies have been announced for regular posts and 237 for Backlog posts. Last Year, State Bank of India had introduced 8000 Vacancies. Check Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details for SBI Clerk 2021 exam are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Regular Vacancies

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati6313524390371902
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi111511073478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
West Bengal Bengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N Islands Hindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
OdishaOdia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil NaduTamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi 122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
KeralaMalayalam902695397
LakshadweepMalayalam010023
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese/ Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/ Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
Tripura Bengali/ Kokborok35011019
BiharHindi/ Urdu000000
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali000000
Total722423118148021094915

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Backlog

ST/SC/OBC121
PwD96
Xs237
Total454

SBI Clerk Pay-Scale

Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting Basic Pay is Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates)

SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) Eligibility Criteria

  • Age: Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.04.2021, i.e. candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1993 and not later than 01.04.2001 (both days inclusive).

Age Relaxation: The upper age limit is relaxable by 5 years for SC/ST candidates, 3 years for OBC candidates and 10 years for PwD candidates.

  • Education Qualification: Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by Central Government. Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 16.08.2021.

Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by Central Government. Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 16.08.2021.

SBI Junior Associate Selection Procedure

The selection process will consist of on-line test (Preliminary & Main exam) and test of specified opted local language.

Phase-I: Preliminary Examination: Online Preliminary Exam consisting of Objective Tests for 100 marks will be conducted online. This test would be of 1-hour duration consisting of 3 Sections of English language, Numerical Ability and Reasoning Ability.

Phase – II: Main Examination: Structure of Online Main Exam would be as follows: General/ Financial Awareness, General English, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude.

Test of specified opted local language: Those who qualify for selection and produce 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/ certificate evidencing having studied the specified opted local language will not be subjected to any Language test. In case of others (qualified for selection), specified opted local language test will be conducted after provisional selection but before joining. Candidates not found proficient in specified opted local language would be disqualified.

Final selection will be subject to-
i. Verification of eligibility for the post and information furnished in the online application.
ii. Qualifying in test of specified opted local language, where applicable, as detailed above.

How to Apply for SBI Junior Associate Recruitment

Candidates will be required to register themselves online through Bank’s website https://bank.sbi/careers OR https://www.sbi.co.in/careers – Recruitment of Junior Associates 2021. After registration candidates are required to pay the requisite application fee through online mode by using debit card/ credit card/ Internet Banking.

SBI Clerk 2021 Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below.

  1. SC/ST/PWD: NIL
  2. General/OBC/EWS: Rs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Junior Associate Vacancy Important Web-Links

Online Application: Click Here

Advertisement Details: Click Here

Leave a Comment